Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic) 4oz.

Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic) 4oz.

Regular price $9.95 Sale

Certified 100% Organic 
Prunis dulcis
Effective carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree, making it perfectly suited for use in bath, body and hair care products. Rich in Vitamins A and E, plant sterolins, anti-oxidants and fatty acids, this medium weight oil is emollient rich, and helps provide fast penetration into the skin. Known for it's soothing properties, it also saponifies quickly, making it a favorite for use in soap making. Excellent carrier oil and perfectly suited for use in bath, body and hair care products. Good for all skin types.
Parts Used: Seed
Appearance: Clear yellow liquid.
Country of Origin: Spain, Morocco
Recommended Usage Rate: Can be used directly/pure, or added directly to formulas at fat phase at 1 -100%.
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Shelf Life: 2 years
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. Contains tree nuts. For external use only.